sign up
Sign up for a Free Trial
It's totally risk free and only takes 30 seconds!

Privacy Policy

1.     Introduction

1.1  This Privacy Policy explains how we use information that you provide to us. In this Privacy Policy “use” means collecting, storing or organising information or doing anything else to it that would be considered “Processing” under the Act.

1.2  In this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) “we” or “us” means Feefo Holdings Ltd (No. 7191962) a company incorporated in England and Wales and having its registered office at FEEFO HOLDINGS LIMITED (Registered in England & Wales) c/o HMT ASSURANCE LLP PENNANT HOUSE 1-2 NAPIER COURT, NAPIER ROAD READING BERKSHIRE UNITED KINGDOM RG1 8BW Company No. 07191962 and “you” means you and includes any other person you represent and on whose behalf you provide information to us.

1.3  We collect information on behalf of organisations who provide products and/or services to the public (“Suppliers”). We do this so that Suppliers can improve the way that they provide products and/or services in the future and so that other customers are better informed before making a purchase.

1.4  Information that you give us about a Supplier, including your opinion about products and/or services you have purchased from a Supplier, is called “Feedback”. We publish Feedback on our website (“Website”).

1.5  Personal information about you, including any information which identifies you as an individual or from which you can be identified by a third party is referred to as “Personal Information”.

1.6  The protection of your personal information is very important to us. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”).  No. 29604672 and we will always comply with the Act. The Act includes any amendments to or replacement of the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.     Personal Information

2.1  We will not publish any Personal Information on the Website without your previous written consent.

2.2  We may provide your Personal Information to any Supplier that you have given Feedback on.

2.3  We may also give Personal Information about you to any person who buys the business of Feefo as a going concern (“Buyer”). A Buyer may Use any Personal Information in the same way that we may Use Personal Information, but will also be bound by the Privacy Policy in the same way that we are.

3.     Storage and Security

3.1  We will keep all Personal Information about you secure. We will not provide any Personal Information to any other person except as permitted under this Privacy Policy or as agreed by you in writing.

3.2  We will destroy any personal Information about you 12 months from when you provide that Personal Information to us or from the last time that you give Feedback or login to the Website.

4.     Access to Personal Information

4.1  You have the right to a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. If any of this Personal Information is incorrect, we will amend it.

4.2  If you would like a copy of your Personal Information you must complete an “Access Request” by emailing accesrequest@feefo.com including your email address. You may also send an Access Request by post to the address above.

5.     Cookies

5.1  When you visit the Website you may be asked to download a cookie (“Cookie”). Cookies allow us to track the way that visitors use our Website.

6.     Feedback

6.1  We may publish Feedback on the Website for two years after we receive it from you.

6.2  Feedback will not include any Personal Information.  Only us and the Supplier that the Feedback relates to will know that you are the author of the Feedback.

6.3  After Feedback has been published on the Website we will remove it, or amend it, following a request by you (email amendfeedback@feefo.com ).

7.     People Aged Under 16

7.1  Children (anyone aged under 16) may use the Website and provide Feedback and Personal Information to us. However, if you are under 16, your parent or guardian must be aware that you are using the Website and agree to that use.

8.     Changes to the Privacy Policy

8.1  When we write to you we will use the most recent email address that you have provided to us (“Email Address”). You can change your Email Address at any time by emailing amendemail@feefo.com with the necessary details

8.2  You agree that any email that is sent to your Email Address will be deemed to have been received 24 hours after we have sent it.

8.3  We may change this Privacy Polity at any time by giving you at least 14 days notice in writing. You agree that this notice may be sent by email.

9.     General

9.1  In this Privacy Policy a “person” includes a firm, company, unincorporated association or any other legal entity.

9.2  This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in all respects in accordance with English law and we submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

9.3  A person who is not a party to this Privacy Policy has no rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce, or to enjoy the benefit of any term of it but this does not affect any right or remedy of a third party which exists or is available apart from that Act.

9.4  This Agreement is personal as between the parties and can only be assigned with the prior written consent of the other.